ELECTIONS TO BANGALORE MAHANAGARA PALIKE - 2001

DATE OF ELECTION 11-11-2001

List of Elected Candidates

Ward No.
Name of the Ward
Name of the Elected Candidate
Category
Party
1.
HMT Shri Narayanaswamy SC INC
2.
Jalahalli Shri Nanjundappa B R Gen JD S
3.
Yeshwanthapura Smt Mahalakshmi B K Venkatesh Gen (w) JD S
4.
Mathikere Shri G Basavaraju Gen INC
5.
Kondandaramapura Shri N Venkatesh Gen INC
6.
Dattatreya Temple Shri V Shrinivas BC A INC
7.
Malleshwaram Shri B Muniraju BC A INC
8.
Gayathrinagara Shri Nagaraj C M   (Mayor) Gen INC
9.
Subrahmanyanagara Smt. B N Nirmala Gen (w) BJP
10.
Mahalakshmipura Smt. S D Jayamma Gen (w) INC
11.
Peenya Industrial Town Shri A Krishnappa Gen INC
12.
Nandini Layout Shri B M Narasimhamurthy Gen INC
13.
Geleyarabalaga Shri M Nagaraj BC A INC
14.
Nagapura Shri Narendrababu N L Gen INC
15.
Rajajinagara Shri S Rajanna BC B INC
16.
Kamalanagara Shri M Shivaraju Gen IND
17.
Vrushabhavathinagara Smt. Chandramma BC A (w) JD S
18.
Kamakshipalya Smt. Revamma BC A (w) INC
19.
Basaveshwaranagara Smt. Umavathi Padmaraj BC A (w) BJP
20.
Shivanagara Shri H Ramakrishnaiah BC A INC
21.
Industrial Town Shri M Shrinivas BC A INC
22.
Shree Ramamandira Shri G Shrinivas BC A INC
23.
Prakashnagara Smt. Padmavathi G Gen (w) INC
24.
Bhashyamnagara Shri M Muniraju SC INC
25.
Ramachandrapura Smt. Lakshmi N BC A(w) IND
26.
Sevashrama Shri Nagaraj V Gen IND
27.
Gandhinagara Smt. Vasanthakumari M S SC (w) INC
28.
Chikkapete Smt. R Gayathri Ramachandra Gen (w) BJP
29.
Cottonpet Smt. N Gowramma BC A (w) JD (S)
30.
Shree Krishnarajendra Market Shri Syed Jaleel BC A INC
31.
Binnypet Smt. Mahadevamma Gen (w) INC
32.
Kempapura Agrahara Shri Dundegowda C Gen JD (S)
33.
Vijayanagara Shri Raveendra Gen INC
34.
R P C Layout Shri H Jayaram BC A INC
35.
Marenahalli Smt. Nagarathna Gen (w) INC
36.
Govindarajanagara G Krishnappa Gen INC
37.
Amarajyothinagara Shri B. S. Puttaraju Gen INC
38.
Moodalapalya Smt. N Shanthakumari Gen INC
39.
Chandra Layout Smt. Vijaya Gen (w) JD S
40.
Athiguppe Smt. Gayathri H P Gen (w) INC
41.
Gali Anjaneyaswamy Temple Shri Lakshminarayana Gen INC
42.
Bapujinagara Shri N Venkataswamy Gen INC
43.
Padarayanapura Smt. Zareena Begum Gen (w) JD S
44.
Jagajeeevanaramnagara Shri R. Keshvamurthy BC A IND
45.
Azadnagara Shri Shrinivasamurthy B T Gen INC
46.
Chamarajapet Smt. Kokila Chandrashekhar Gen (w) INC
47.
Dharamarayaswamy Temple Smt. Yasin Taj Gen (w) INC
48.
Sudhamanagara Shri T V Prabhu BC A INC
49.
Kempegowdanagara Smt Geetha Sadashiva Gen (w) BJP
50.
Vishveshwarapuram Shri P R Ramesh Gen INC